Main programme

>> Monday >> Tuesday >> Wednesday




Monday 06 July 2020

08:30 - 09:30
Invited session 01: Keynote session
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
08:30 - 09:00
Harnessing the power of data: Application of data science in reproductive medicine
Scott Nelson, United Kingdom
09:00 - 09:30
Association of phthalates, parabens and phenols found in personal care products with pubertal timing in girls and boys
Kim G Harley, U.S.A.

09:30 - 10:00
Coffee break (in the exhibit hall)

10:00 - 11:30
6 parallel selected oral communication sessions

11:45 - 13:00
Industry sponsored symposium

11:45 - 12:45
Invited session 02: Novel oocyte and embryo biomarkers
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
11:45 - 12:15
Revisited and novel fertilization biomarkers for embryo quality
Ioannis Sfontouris, Greece
12:15 - 12:45
Prediction of oocyte and embryo competence by advanced image analysis and AI
Maurizio Zuccotti, Italy

11:45 - 12:45
Invited session 03: Data reporting session: The European perspective (EIM and PGT)
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
11:45 - 12:15
Lecture to be announced
Chair to be announced
12:15 - 12:45
Lecture to be announced
Chair to be announced

11:45 - 12:45
Invited session 04: ASRM exchange session - Controversies in ART
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
11:45 - 12:15
Is the male gamete relevant in ART?
Peter N. Schlegel, U.S.A.
12:15 - 12:45
Endometrial evaluation for all?
Christos Coutifaris, U.S.A.

11:45 - 12:45
Invited session 05: The way forward for fertility preservation
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
11:45 - 12:15
Fertility preservation for children: Specificities and counselling for patients and parents
Gwendolyn Quinn, U.S.A.
12:15 - 12:45
Cancer during pregnancy: Outcomes for mother and child
Frederic Amant, The Netherlands

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch break (in the exhibit hall)

14:00 - 15:15
Industry sponsored symposium

14:00 - 15:00
Invited session 06: Updated terminology for early pregnancy assessment
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
14:00 - 14:30
Normally sited pregnancies
Emma Kirk, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00
Intrauterine ectopic pregnancies: Differential diagnosis and management options
Davor Jurkovic, United Kingdom

14:00 - 15:00
Invited session 07: Pelvic pain: New ideas for an old challenge
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
14:00 - 14:30
Mechanisms of pelvic pain
Steve McMahon, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00
Management of pelvic pain in women actively trying to conceive
Sawsan As-Sanie, U.S.A.

14:00 - 15:00
Invited session 08: Patient priorities in society
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
14:00 - 14:30
Genetic ancestry testing and the end of donor anonymity
Debbie Kennett, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00
Spirituality and coping with infertility
Speaker invited, but not confirmed

14:00 - 15:00
Invited session 09: Breaking news in current practice
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
14:00 - 14:30
Fresh or frozen? - First results of e-freeze trial from UK
Abha Maheshwari, United Kingdom
14:30 - 15:00
Recommendations for good practice for the use of time-lapse technology
Debbie Montjean, France

14:00 - 15:00
Selected oral communication session

15:15 - 16:30
6 parallel selected oral communication sessions

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break (in the exhibit hall)

17:00 - 18:15
Industry sponsored symposium

17:00 - 18:00
Invited session 10: Challenging scenarios in IVF patients
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
17:00 - 17:30
The real place of IVF in PCOS
Georgios Lainas, Greece
17:30 - 18:00
Low responders: From natural cycles to dual stimulation?
Filippo Ubaldi, Italy

17:00 - 18:00
Invited session 11: Revisiting early embryo development
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
17:00 - 17:30
Dynamics of the epigenetic landscape in blastocyst development and stem cell models
Peter Rugg-Gunn, United Kingdom
17:30 - 18:00
Cell cycle in the preimplantation embryo: mechanisms, errors, consequences and cell fate
Joris Vermeesch, Belgium

17:00 - 18:00
Invited session 12: Promoting fertility awareness in your own backyard
Chairs
Chair to be announced
Chair to be announced
17:00 - 17:30
Getting fertility education on the national curriculum
Adam Balen, United Kingdom
17:30 - 18:00
Educate, assess and counsel – who, how and when?
Anders Nyboe Andersen, Denmark

17:00 - 18:00
Selected oral communication session