Privacy Declaration ESHRE

We understand that your trust in us is the European Society of Human Reproduction and Embryology’s most important asset (hereinafter referred to as “ESHRE®”, “we” or “us”). As such, your privacy is essential for us. This privacy declaration (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Declaration”) is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website https://www.eshre.eu and our website regarding the annual meeting which can be accessed through https://www.eshre.eu/Annual-Meeting.aspx (both websites are hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and (ii) all relations between ESHRE® and its members, Participants of Events, Speakers, Exhibitors, Sponsors and partners.

Please read this Privacy Declaration together with (i) the ESHRE® terms and conditions for registration, (ii) the ESHRE® specific terms and conditions for speakers, in which the terms as used in this Privacy Declaration are carefully defined, and with (iii) the ESHRE® cookie policy.

At all times, ESHRE® strives to be in accordance with the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (including any Belgian legislation repealing the Belgian Privacy Law) and/or the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (‘the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC”). This Privacy Declaration includes information about the personal data collected by ESHRE®, as well as the manner in which ESHRE® uses and processes this personal data.

When spoken about “you”, “your registration”, “your identification”, etc., this includes (i) you as an ESHRE® member, (ii) you as a Sponsor, (iii) you as a Speaker, (iv) you as an Exhibitor, (v) when a registration for an Event is done by you as a Registrant and you will attend the Event yourself as a Participant, and (vi) when a registration for an Event is done by a Registrant for and on behalf of (a) third party/ies who will attend the Event as Participant(s), and whereby this Privacy Declaration is applicable to both the Registrant and the Attendee(s).

Visiting the Website, creating an ESHRE® membership account, registering for an Event, filling out a quiz form, using the Spotme App, scanning of your badge at an Event, completing the booking form and exchange of business cards implies your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Declaration and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.


- Types of personal data 

ESHRE® can collect and process the following personal data:

✔ Name;
✔ First name;
✔ Member number;
✔ Gender;
✔ Date of birth;
✔ E-mail address;
✔ Telephone number (mobile/landline);
✔ Fax;
✔ Billing address/home address;
✔ Business/corporate address;
✔ Password;
✔ Educational level;
✔ Profession/practice area;
✔ Country;
✔ Title (Mr., Mrs.);
✔ Special interests;
✔ Institute and department;
✔ Picture (optional);
✔ Information about your use of the Website;
✔ Information about transactions carried out via the Website (e.g.: online payment for registration);
✔ Information about your whereabouts and interests during an Event through scanning of your badge, which is provided to you by ESHRE®.



- Methods of personal data collection

Your personal data are collected in the context of: 

- Your ESHRE® membership;
- Your registration for Events as a Participant/Registrant;
- Testimonials on social media;
- Your registration as a Sponsor/Exhibitor by completing the booking form;
- Your use of the Spotme App;
- Scanning of your badge by ESHRE® on an Event;
- Your application for the ESHRE® research grant and signing of the research grant agreement;
- Filling out a quiz form;
- Visiting the Website;
- Your subscripting to the newsletter (via the Website or not);
- The exchange of business cards;
- Your collaboration with ESHRE®.

The personal data collected by ESHRE® are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you.


- Use of personal data

ESHRE® may use your personal information:  

✔ To execute the agreement;
✔ To address you with the correct title;
✔ To deliver member benefits (e.g. lower fees, newsletter,…);
✔ For ESHRE® membership administration;
✔ To administer the Website;
✔ To keep statistic records;
✔ To add personal data to the CRM-tool;
✔ To perform an age check;
✔ To enable your access to and use of the Website services;
✔ To send invoices and collect payments;
✔ To keep you updated on future Events of ESHRE®;
✔ To mention you on the Website (e.g. Members, Speakers on Events, certified surgeons);
✔ To track your whereabouts during an Event in order to measure number of attendees and level of interest for organizing future Events;
✔ To enable you to share your personal information with Exhibitors and/or Sponsors of an Event, after having received your consent (e.g. by allowing an Exhibitor/Sponsor of an Event to scan your admission badge);
✔ To share your contact information with other Attendees of the Event you registered for (e.g. Spotme App);
✔ To share you contact information with third parties (who may for example approach you with information on other event - not organized by ESHRE® - or for commercial reasons), after having received your consent after opt-in;
✔ To send the achieved certificate to the correct address;
✔ Application procedure of the research grant and the performance of the research grant agreement;
✔ To publish articles in the ESHRE® newsletters (name, title, function, biography and or image of the author may be mentioned);
✔ To publish pictures on the ESHRE® website or social media;
✔ Creation/activation/reactivation of an ESHRE® account.


- Disclosure of personal data to third parties

ESHRE® shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing ESHRE® services and optimising them (including but not limited to database management, maintenance works and sub-contractors). If it is necessary that ESHRE® discloses your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party in question is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Declaration.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that ESHRE® discloses your personal data to the competent authorities (i) if ESHRE® is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights.

In all other cases, ESHRE® will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data. 


- Storage of personal data

ESHRE® will store personal data as long as the data subject is active as an ESHRE® member. ESHRE® will store personal data of non-ESHRE® members and/or ex-ESHRE® members for a period of ten (10) years unless a shorter storage period is required to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in this Privacy Declaration under ‘use of personal data’. 

 

- Your privacy rights

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact info@eshre.eu or complete the form for exercising your privacy right and deliver it to ESHRE® by e-mail or post:

✔ Right of access to personal data which ESHRE® possibly has concerning you;
✔ Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
✔ Right to delete your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
✔ Right to limit the processing of your personal data;
✔ Right to transferability of your personal data;
✔ Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned form. In addition, you can always, via your personal account, update, modify and/or verify your personal data which you were required to submit when creating your ESHRE® account.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button underneath each of the ESHRE® e-mails. 

 

- Securing your data

ESHRE® undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via the Website will be protected by encryption technology.

ESHRE® shall store all the personal data which it has collected, through a server at the ESHRE® premises. Back-ups are made on a daily basis and are stored in a vault at the ESHRE® premises.

Notwithstanding the ESHRE® security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure. ESHRE® is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality of your password in obtaining access to your account. ESHRE® will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally.


- Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EAA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the ‘European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/97/EC)’, or (II) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the procession of personal data. 


- Update Privacy Declaration

ESHRE® may update this Privacy Declaration by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page explaining the Privacy Declaration, to make sure that you are aware of any changes. 

 

- Other websites

The ESHRE® Website may contains links to other websites. In no event, ESHRE® is responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.


- Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way ESHRE® collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.


- Contact ESHRE®

If you have any questions about this Privacy Declaration or the manner in which ESHRE® collects, uses or processes your personal data, please write:

✔ By e-mail to info@eshre.eu; or
✔ By post to IVZW ESHRE, Meerstraat 60, 1852 Grimbergen (Belgium).